Jump to content

spot welding sills


Recommended Posts

it depends on wether you are fitting a full sill with threshhold or just an outer side panel. original full sills are only spot welded but if i was fitting a side panel i would spot the bottom and do a full run and grind on the top edge .others mayhave different opinions 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Spot weld.  In standard positions on the top edge. Interesting if they would accept spot/rose weld on the bottom edge to inner sill.  Would look original though and they probably won’t even notice. 

IIRC I’ve done spot/ rose weld on lower edge.  If it’s done properly they won’t fail it.  If it looks shonky they will.  

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 2 weeks later...
4 hours ago, shaunwilli said:

Its 25mm x 50mmx 3mm box which fitted great.Already galved aswell.

Thanks, picture does not show it exactly, but it appears to be past the B post, how far does it run length wise(a start location would be great), thanks

Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, shaunwilli said:

It runs half way on the bottom of the b pillar and is attached to the bottom inner section of the A pillar.Would have liked too have past the b pillar but with the shape of the inner sill it would have meant not having it tight on the inner sill for welding it onto.

Thanks for the explanation, that will be very helpful 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...